Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


GLOWIN 21 SKINCARE BEAUTY Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.glowin21.my (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the products, services, website(s) provided, mobile application(s) provided and/or the business conducted, by GLOWIN 21 SKINCARE BEAUTY (collectively and individually referred to as “GLOWIN21 ”, "we", "our", "us") and explains how we handle Personal Data and comply with the requirements of Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA").  GLOWIN21 takes the security and privacy of the Personal Data of its customers and users of its website(s) (such as www.GLOWIN21.my) and of GLOWIN21’s mobile application(s) (such website(s) and mobile application(s) may be collectively or individually referred to as the “Site”; our mobile application(s) may be referred to as the “Platform”) very seriously.

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. The term “Personal Data” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly about an individual, who is identified or can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have in its possession (“Personal Data”). This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, Profile information, photographs, personal images, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

If you, at any time, have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please email us at wongwh@glowin21.com.

 

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may collect Personal Data from you through various means, including but not limited to instances when you: · provide your Personal Data through our Site for the purpose of registering for and creating an account; · download or access the Platform; · agree for the Platform to access your country/region; · apply for a membership or account with our program, or access member’s promotion through the Site; · participate in a promotion or other website features;

· request for a product or services information or to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications; · provide your ratings and review of products as a customer; · make purchases through our retail store or Site; · make enquiries or comments through email at wongwh@glowin21.com; and/or · interact with our sales staff or with us, including in store via sign-up pads.

In addition to the above, we may use the following technologies (elaborated below) to automatically collect information about your activities on the Platform or Site, as the case may be (each a “Mobile Technology”):

· Cookies · Flash Cookies · Web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags · Analytical tags · Web server logs · Geo-location technologies

You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or transact with you, that depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

 

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Purposes For Collection, Use, Disclosure And Processing Of Personal Data

GLOWIN21 will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of the Site. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, if you:

(i) gain access to or sign in to the Site, using your login credentials of a Social Networking Site, or (ii) use any features of a Social Networking Site such as its widgets, plug-ins and browser push notifications, made available to you on our Site,

 

it may result in information or your Personal Data being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. (“Social Networking Site” refers to an online or digital platform owned or operated by a third party, that is used by people to build social networks or social relations, or to interact, with other people, such as but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). By your proceeding pursuant to (i) or (ii) above, you consent to such collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;

(b) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the Site in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of the Site, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Site;

(c) assessing and processing your request for the purchase of and/or subscription to our products and/or services;

(d) registering you as a customer of GLOWIN21 and/or to deal with, process and/or administer the account that you may open with us, including to facilitate your transactions or activities on the Site, or your transactions or activities with us;

(e) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing with your relationship with us, any transactions or activities carried out by you on the Site or at our retail stores. This includes processing your application, orders and payment transactions; implementing transactions and the supply of products and/or services to you that you have requested. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, should you make a purchase to be delivered to a third party recipient, you consent to us disclosing Personal Data that identifies you, to the said third party recipient (such as but not limited to your name). Further, you acknowledge and agree that delivery of your purchase could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same such as your name and contact details, which may be disclosed on the cover of the parcel, on an envelope or a delivery related document, as the case may be, which could be seen by third parties who view such parcel, envelope or said document;

(f) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf including responding to your customer service enquiries and complaints; or responding to or dealing with your interactions with us;

(g) contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Site, your membership and/or account with us, your relationship with us or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

(h) providing services to you as our account holder, as our customer, as a member of our loyalty program(s) or when requested by you; dealing with or administering your participation in contests, gamification, social events organized by us;

(i) sharing or disclosing (at our discretion) your suggestions, comments, feedback or content (including audio, video etc.) (collectively “Feedback”) that you provide through Social Networking Sites, to the Site or to us (including at the retail stores), with other users of the Site or with the public, for publicity and/or promotion purposes with a view to marketing or showcasing the business of GLOWIN21 , and/or to acquiring customers, and/or for the purpose of providing the public with your Feedback which may be useful for the public’s purchasing decision or for the public’s information or otherwise. This includes us disclosing your name together with your Feedback. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the above regard, your Feedback and name may/will be published or shared by us on public media platforms such as the newspaper, the Internet, in our (including our affiliates’) annual reports (if any) etc., and/or incorporated as part of GLOWIN21’s marketing collaterals/materials or corporate video to be disclosed to the public, and you hereby consent to the same. Do not provide us with Feedback if you do not wish for such Feedback to be disclosed to the public. If you wish to give us your Feedback without it being disclosed to the public, please separately email us  at wongwh@glowin21.com and head the subject of your email with the word “Confidential”;

(j) where you have provided your consent to us, whether such consent was obtained through the Site, the retail store(s) or otherwise, sharing your Personal Data Profile with or disclosing your Personal Data Profile to other users of the Site or with/to the public, through the Site or any other media (whether print, online or otherwise) or communication platform as we so choose, at our discretion, such as but not limited to as part of marketing collaterals/materials or corporate video. “Personal Data Profile” includes your name, skin type/ concerns, eye colour, hair colour and type and other information which you provide;

(k) carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations (whether of Malaysia or a foreign country/region) applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, the requirements or guidelines of governmental authorities (whether Malaysia or a foreign country/region) which we determine are applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or our risk management procedures that may be required by law (whether of Malaysia or a foreign country/region) or that may have been put in place by us or our affiliates/associated companies;

(l) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with and/or investigating complaints;

(m) complying with or as required by any applicable law, court order, order of a regulatory body, governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, including meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities (whether of Malaysia or elsewhere), with which we or our affiliates/associated companies are expected to comply;

(n) complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority (whether of Malaysia or a foreign country/region) which we are expected to comply with; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities (including but not limited to Customs Department and Ministry of Health) (whether of Malaysia or a foreign country/region). For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we may/will disclose your Personal Data to such parties upon their request or direction;

(o) conducting research (including customer research), surveys, market surveys, analysis and/or development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities, or to improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences, in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us connected or in relation to the Site, or improve any of our products or services. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may/will in this regard send you surveys or request a face to face interview survey, by way of email or postal mail;

(p) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your Personal Data, whether within or outside Malaysia;

(q) facilitating, dealing with and/or administering external audit(s) or internal audit(s) of the business of GLOWIN21 or that of its affiliates/related corporations;

(r) for marketing purpose and in this regard, we would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products, contests, services and/or events (including those of third party organisations whom GLOWIN21  may collaborate with) that GLOWIN21 (including its affiliates/related corporations) or such third party organisations may be selling, marketing, offering, organizing, involved in or promoting, whether such products, services and/or events exist now or are created in the future:

(i) by way of postal mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es), push notifications, other forms of in-app notifications or harnessing other technologies (such as geo-location technology) for our Platform on your mobile device(s) or other technologies on your computers, and/or through other modes of communication, in compliance with the PDPA. You may opt out of this or withdraw from this at any time by sending an email to us at wongwh@glowin21.com. For the avoidance of doubt, unlike (ii) below, the application of or your acceptance of or your consent to, this Privacy Policy, constitutes your consent to this subparagraph (i); and/or

(ii) if you have separately expressly consented to one or more of the modes of communications of voice calls, text messages or faxes, to your Malaysia telephone number, in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA.

For the avoidance of doubt, this subparagraph is without prejudice to subparagraph (o) above for which you have hereby consented to us contacting you for a survey, which you may subsequently opt out of by sending a request to us at wongwh@glowin21.com; dealing with and/or facilitating a business asset transaction or a potential business asset transaction, where such transaction involves GLOWIN21 as a participant or involves only a related corporation or affiliated company as a participant or involves GLOWIN21 be other third party organisations who are participants in such transaction. “business asset transaction” means the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation;

(t) to implement and maintain our information technology systems, including to store and process Personal Data in computer databases and servers located within and outside Malaysia;

(u) anonymization of your Personal Data. In this regard, you acknowledge that Personal Data that has been anonymized is no longer Personal Data and the requirements of the PDPA would no longer apply to such anonymized data;

(v) record-keeping purposes and producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements, of or of its GLOWIN21 affiliates/related corporations; and

(the purposes set out in this paragraph above shall be collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).

 

For the avoidance of doubt, you acknowledge and consent to GLOWIN21 sharing anonymised information such as but not limited to in the following circumstances. For the further avoidance of doubt, the PDPA does not apply to anonymised data that does not identify an individual and the PDPA does not provide you with a right to object to an organisation handling or processing anonymised data:

(a) Aggregate information. We may share anonymised aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners;

(b) Behavioural-based advertising. A third party may use technology to collect anonymised information about your use of Site so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either when you are using the Site, or using the Internet or your mobile device to visit other websites.

 

During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may collect personal data about you, as follows:

(a) Where you are a buyer:

(i) Identity data, such as your name, gender, profile picture, and date of birth;

(ii) Contact data, such as billing address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers;

(iii) Biometric data, such as voice files when you use our voice search function, and facial and other bodily features and voice of yourself and/or another person featured in your video when you upload videos onto the Platform;

(iv) Account data, such as bank account details, bank statements, credit card details and payment details (such account data may also be collected directly by our affiliates and/or third party payment service providers);

(v) Transaction data, such as details about orders and payments, and other details of products and Services related to you;

(vi) Technical data, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, international mobile equipment identity, device identifier, IMEI, MAC address, cookies (where applicable) and other information and technology on the devices you use to access the Platform;

(vii) Profile data, such as your username and password, orders related to you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

(viii) Usage data, such as information on how you use the Platform, products and Services or view any content on the Platform, including the time spent on the Platform, items and data searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, as well as websites you were visiting before you came to the Platform and other similar statistics;

(ix) Location data, such as when you capture and share your location with us in the form of photographs or videos and upload such content to the Platform;

(x) Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, your communication preferences and your chat, email or call history on the Platform or with third party customer service providers; and

(xi) Additional information we may request you to submit for due diligence checks as required for identity verification (such as copies of government issued identification, e.g. passport, ID cards, etc.) or if we believe you are violating our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

 

The personal data we collect from you or via third parties may be used for certain purposes, as follows:

(a) Where you are a buyer:

(i) Processing your order for products (whether sold by us or a third party seller)

• To process orders you submit through the Platform;

• To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform. We may pass your personal information on to a third party (e.g. our logistics partner) or relevant regulatory authority (e.g. customs) in order to make delivery of the product to you;

• To update you on the delivery of the products;

• To provide customer support for your orders; and

• To verify and carry out payment transactions (including any credit card payments, bank transfers, offline payments, remittances, or e-wallet transactions) in relation to payments related to you and/or Services used by you. In order to verify and carry out such payment transactions, payment information, which may include personal data, will be transferred to third parties such as our payment service providers.

(ii) Providing Services

• To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform;

• To administer your account (if any) with us;

• To display your name, username or profile on the Platform (including on any reviews you may post);

• To facilitate the use of the mini-apps available on the Platform and purchases made via these mini-apps;

• To respond to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes, whether directly or through our third party service providers;

• To display on scoreboards on the Platform in relation to campaigns, mobile games or any other activity;

• To allow other users to identify you (via the "Find my friends" or any other similar function) as a user of the Service, to allow you to find other users and to connect with them on the Platform, and to support the socialising function of the Services (where applicable);

• To assess your application for loan facilities and/or to perform credit risk assessments in relation to application for financing services (where applicable); and

• To facilitate the integration of third party’s loyalty membership programmes (including those supported by sellers or brands) with our Platform.

(iii) Marketing and advertising

• To provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us (provided you have opted to receive such information);

• To send you marketing or promotional information about our or third-party sellers’ products and services on our Platform from time to time (provided you have opted to receive such information);

• To help us conduct marketing and advertising; and

• To promote the Services and use information that you give to us, such as user-generated content (including video content) that you can choose to upload or broadcast on our Platform and will be accessible on the Internet and may be shared by the public (the latter of which is not within our control), as part of our advertising and marketing campaigns to promote the Platform.

(iv) Legal and operational purposes

• To ascertain your identity in connection with fraud detection purposes;

• To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

• To process any complaints, feedback, enforcement action and take-down requests in relation to any content you have uploaded to the Platform;

• To produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

• To store, host, back up your personal data;

• To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us;

• To perform due diligence checks;

• To comply with legal and regulatory requirements (including, where applicable, the display of your name, contact details and company details), including any law enforcement requests, in connection with any legal proceedings, or otherwise deemed necessary by us; and

• Where necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

(v) Analytics, research, business and development

• To understand your user experience with the Services and the Platform;

• To improve the layout or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users;

• To identify visitors on the Platform;

• To conduct surveys, including carrying out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour;

• To improve our current technology (e.g. voice recognition tech, etc) via machine learning or other means;

• To derive further attributes relating to you based on personal data provided by you (whether to us or third parties), in order to provide you with more targeted and/or relevant information;

• To conduct data analysis, testing and research, monitoring and analysing usage and activity trends;

• To further develop our products and services; and

• To know our buyers better.

(vi) Other

• Any other purpose to which your consent has been obtained; and

• To conduct automated decision-making processes in accordance with any of the above purposes.

(b) Where you are a seller:

(i) Providing Services

• To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform;

• To ship or deliver the products you have listed or sold through the Platform. We may pass your personal information on to a third party (e.g. our logistics partners) or relevant regulatory authority (e.g. customs) in order to carry out shipping or delivery of the products listed or sold by you;

• To respond to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes, whether directly or through our third party service agents;

• To verify your documentation submitted to us facilitate your onboarding with us as a seller on the Platform, including the testing of technologies to enable faster and more efficient onboarding;

• To administer your account (if any) with us;

• To display your name, username or profile on the Platform;

• To verify and carry out financial transactions (including any credit card payments, bank transfers, offline payments, remittances, or e-wallet transactions) in relation to payments related to you and/or Services used by you. In order to verify and carry out such payment transactions, payment information, which may include personal data, will be transferred to third parties such as our payment service providers;

• To assess your application for loan facilities and/or to perform credit risk assessments in relation to your application for seller financing (where applicable);

• To provide you with ancillary logistics services to protect against risks of failed deliveries or customer returns; and

• To facilitate the return of products to you (which may be through our logistics partner).

(ii) Marketing and advertising

• To send you marketing or promotional materials about our or third-party sellers’ products and services on our Platform from time to time (provided you have opted to receive such information); and

• To help us conduct marketing and advertising.

(iii) Legal and operational purposes

• To produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

• To store, host, back up your personal data;

• To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us;

• To comply with legal and regulatory requirements (including, where applicable, the display of your name, contact details and company details), including any law enforcement requests, in connection with any legal proceedings or otherwise deemed necessary by us;

• Where necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;

• To process any complaints, feedback, enforcement action and take-down requests in relation to any content you have uploaded to the Platform;

• To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

• To ascertain your identity in connection with fraud detection purposes; and

• To facilitate the takedown of prohibited and controlled items from our Platform.

(iv) Analytics, research, business and development

• To audit the downloading of data from the Platform;

• To understand the user experience with the Services and the Platform;

• To improve the layout or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users;

• To conduct surveys, including carrying out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour to improve our current technology (e.g. voice recognition tech, etc) via machine learning or other means;

• To derive further attributes relating to you based on personal data provided by you (whether to us or third parties), in order to provide you with more targeted and/or relevant information;

• To conduct data analysis, testing and research, monitoring and analysing usage and activity trends;

• To further develop our products and services; and

• To know our sellers better.

(v) Other

• Any other purpose to which your consent has been obtained; and

• To conduct automated decision-making processes in accordance with any of these purposes.

User may request that the data to be deleted via https://www.GLOWIN21.my/contact-us

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

GLOWIN21 may/will need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties, whether located within or outside Malaysia, for one or more of the above Purposes, as such third parties, would be processing your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree and consent that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Data to such third parties (whether located within or outside Malaysia) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or of paragraph 3, such third parties include :

(a) our related corporations and affiliates either in Malaysia or overseas including the countries/regions listed in Appendix A to this Privacy Policy;

(b) any of our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing your Personal Data on our behalf or otherwise, including but not limited to those which provide administrative or other services to us such as mailing houses, call centres, telecommunication companies, logistics companies, information technology companies and data centres;

(c) our business partners;

(d) any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of the business of GLOWIN21, or a merged entity in the event GLOWIN21 is merged to create the said merged entity;

(e) any other person to whom such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirement or pursuant to a court order;

(f) third parties to whom disclosure by GLOWIN21 is for one or more of the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting and processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes.

We will provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Data. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to use your Personal Data for unauthorised purposes.

 

Where your Personal Data is to be transferred out of Malaysia, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. This includes taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the overseas recipient organisation of the Personal Data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

 

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

User may request that the data to be deleted via https://www.glowin21.my/contact-us or by e-mail at wongwh@glowin21.com.

 

Additionally, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

 

MINORS Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: wongwh@glowin21.com

By visiting this page on our website: https://www.glowin21.my/contact-us